Florida's history at the Foot Locker South Regional is quite fascinating. This is a unique list that shows the fastest Floridians in the meet that we've updated personally since 2007. The meet was held in Atlanta in the early years and has been at McAlpine Parkway since 1982 remaining relatively unchanged during that time.
* Bold - Fastest Floridians on record
Year/Place/Name(School)/Time
BOYS
2013- 7. Tyler Bennett (Fort Myers), 14:52
2012- 19. Aesop Brown (Fort Myers), 15:21
2011- 11. Christopher Godwin (Buchholz), 15:10
2010- 1. Jimmy Clark (Creekside), 14:55
2009- 4. Matt Mizereck (Leon), 14:51
2008- 11. Matt Mizereck (Leon), 15:23
2007- 18. Kyle Cooke (Holy Trinity Academy), 15:25
2006- 8. Michael Anderson (P.K. Yonge), 15:12
2005- 7. Justin Harbor (Flagler Palm Coast), 15:01
2004- 3. Justin Harbor (Flagler Palm Coast), 14:57
2003- 16. Andy Biladeau (Tampa Jesuit), 15:22
2002- 3. Ryan Deak (Maclay), 14:58
2001- 10. Ryan Deak (Maclay), 15:06
2000- 7. Mike Swope (Winter Park), 15:14
1999- 5. John Jefferson (Atlantic), 15:00
1998- 6. Alexandre L'Heurhux (Palm Beach Gardens), 15:24
1997- 10. Edward Acosta (Belen Jesuit), 15:32
1996- ?
1995- 26. Gabriel Rodriguez (Christopher Columbus), 16:06
1994- 34. Sean McManus (Lecanto), 16:03
1993- 4. Brian Good (Pensacola Booker T. Washington), 15:49
1992- 1. Brian Good (Pensacloa Booker T. Washington), 15:26
1991- 3. Luiz Prestes (Miami Beach), 15:22
1990- 6. Danny Harrell (Miami Jackson), 15:24
1989- 1. Teddy Mitchell (Lyman), 14:57
1988- 4. Teddy Mithcell (Lyman), 15:16
1987- 4. Nick Radkewich (Lyman), 15:37
1986- 2. Michael LeVallle (Boyd Anderson), 15:11
1985- ?
1984- 7. Thomas Tisell (North Fort Myers), 15:22
1983- 1. Greg Green (Dillard), 15:12
1982- 1. Brian Jaeger (Winter Park), 14:57
1981- 2. Brian Jaeger (Winter Park), 15:22
1980- 2. Fred Carley (Niceville), 15:30
1979- 2. Keith Brantly (Winter Haven), 15:05
GIRLS
2013- 10. Karen Xiang (Nease), 17:20
2012- 6. Bridget Blake (Dr. Phillips), 17:12
2011- 5. Olivia Ortiz (Lakewood Ranch), 17:13
2010- 1. Kathryn Fluehr (Community School of Naples), 17:06
2009- 2. Kathryn Fluehr (Community School of Naples), 17:09
2008- 4. Ashley Brasovan (Wellington), 17:20
2007- 2. Kayla Hale (Holy Trinity Academy), 16:56
2006- 3. Emilie Amaro (Cypress Bay), 17:15
2005- 5. Bona Jones (Estero), 17:17
2004- 1. Jennifer Barringer (Oviedo), 17:27
2003- 1. Jennifer Barringer (Oviedo), 17:27
2002- 12. Jennifer Barringer (Oviedo), 18:16
2001- 3. Kara Scanlin (Episcopal), 17:36
2000- 1. Christa Benton (Keswick Christian), 17:56
1999- 4. Hilary White (Buchholz), 17:57
1998- 3. Hilary White (Buchholz), 18:02
1997- 7. Caroline Annis (HB Plant), 18:01
1996- 8. Caroline Annis (HB Plant), 18:01
1995- 7. Ramona Saridakis (Cardinal Newman), 18:17
1994- 13. Shannon Burcham (Clearwater), 18:30
1993- 2. Ramona Saridakis (Cardinal Newman), 18:19
1992- 2. Kathi Ward (Lincoln), 17:39
1991- 2. Kathi Ward (Lincoln), 18:02
1990- 4. Vivi Tiainen (East Bay), 18:11
1989- 7. Gina Derks (Gulliver Prep), 18:19
1988- ?
1987- ?
1986- ?
1985- 5. Grace LaBelle (Pope John Paul II), 18:14
1984- 6. Kimberly Bovis (Winter Park), 18:08
1983- 7. Donna Combs (Episcopal), 17:46
1982- 3. Karol Dorsett (St. Petersburg Catholic), 17:39
1981- 8. Sandra Braasch (Orange Park), 18:49
1980- 6. Sandra Braasch (Orange Park), 18:52
1979- ?